ACT Academy of Sport

The ACT Academy of Sport (ACTAS) was formed in 1989 as the high performance arm of Sport and Recreation Services (SRS). Since then ACTAS has assisted over 1,900 high performance ACT athletes from a wide variety of sports in reaching their potential.  This includes 61 Olympic representatives and 29 Paralympians who have achieved a total of 45 medals.

ACTAS is an endorsed Official Olympic and Paralympic Training Centre and a key part of the National Elite Sports Council (NESC). Membership of NESC comprises the eight Australian state and territory institutes and academies of sport, the Australian Institute of Sport (AIS), as well as observer representatives from the Australian Olympic Committee (AOC), Australian Paralympic Committee (APC) and the Australian Commonwealth Games Association (ACGA).

The mission of ACTAS is to support the development of ACTAS athletes and enable them to gain national team selection for their sport, through a commitment to the long term athlete development, health and wellbeing. ACTAS aims to assist local and nationally identified athletes in gaining national team selection through embracing an athletic performance development model which allows athletes to mature as individuals through a competency based system. 

Find us onFollow us on Facebook

Latest News

2014 Commonwealth Games

The 20th Commonwealth Games will be held in Glasgow, Scotland from the 23rd of July to the 3rd of August 2014. 17 athletes supported by ACTAS have been officially selected to compete in the Australian Team.

ACTAS will be following the athletes leading up to and throughout the Games via Twitter as well as our Facebook page.

Athletics
Melissa Breen - 100m and 4x100m relay
Richard Nicholson -T54 1500m

Cycling
Chloe Hosking -Women's Road
Gracie Elvin -Women's Road
Nathan Haas - Men's Road
Nathan Hart - Men's Sprint
Brandie O'Connor - Women's Tandem
Thomas Clarke (pilot) - Men's Tandem
Paul Kennedy - Men's Tandem
Rebecca Henderson - Women's Mountain Bike

Hockey
Anna Flanagan - Women's
Edwina Bone - Women's
Andrew Charter - Men's

Judo
Sara Collins
Duke Didier

Swimming
Joshua Alford - S14 200m Freestyle

Weightlifting
Kylie Lindbeck

For further information on the Commonwealth Games schedule and a full list of selected athletes please visit the Official Australian Commonwealth Games Association website.

For further information on the 2014 Commonwealth Games please visit the Official Glasgow 2014 website.

 

Interested in becoming an Olympian?

Rowing has had unprecedented success at Olympic and World Championship level.  At the last Olympics in 2008 Australia won two Gold Medals with Drew Ginn winning his third Olympic gold medal. 

Rowing has the objective of winning three gold medals in 2012 and again in 2016.

The National Rowing Centre of Excellence, the National Talent Identification and Development Program along with the ACT Academy of Sport  and Rowing ACT are looking to identify young people with the talent and drive to become Olympians in rowing.

The Olympic Games presents a unique opportunity for interested individuals to be tested and identified now to potentially compete at the highest level of competition for the sport of rowing.

Participant general requirements:

  • 15 years of age or older
  • Males height > 185cm
  • Females height > 175cm
  • No rowing experience is required


Contact Us

Phone: (02) 6207 4402

Postal Address: PO Box 147 Civic Square ACT 2608
Office Location: Ground Floor Annex, 220 Northbourne Avenue, Braddon ACT 2612